Website Privacy Policy

Revised: January 10, 2017

At Hudson Endocrinology Medical Weight Loss (“HEM Weight Loss,” “we,” “us” or “our”), we respect the privacy and security of personal information about our patients and other users (“you” or “your”) of our website and related social networking pages (collectively, “Website”). This privacy policy describes how HEM Weight Loss collects, uses, and safeguards information about you when you visit our Website and interact with the content, features, materials, and other services offered or available in connection with our Website (“Online Services”). However, this policy does not cover information collected or processed by third parties who provide services on or through the Website (“Service Providers”) or third-party web pages, websites, products, or services to which our Website may link or which are otherwise linked to our Website. We are not responsible for their content or privacy practices.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, do not disclose your information on the Website or use the Online Services. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time or for any reason. We will alert you of any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this policy. We encourage you to frequently check this privacy policy to help ensure that you are informed of any changes.

HIPAA and State Law

Our use and disclosure of your information may be subject to the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and its implementing regulations (“HIPAA”) and applicable state law. Any individually identifiable health information you submit to us via the Website that is about your past or future physical or mental health or condition or the provision of health care to you or the past, present or future payment of such care constitutes protected health information (“PHI”), which is subject to HIPAA. HEM Weight Loss offers a secure patient portal for scheduling, consulting, viewing health records, and billing online with respect to communicating electronically with patients that encrypts PHI in transit and at rest. Our Notice of Privacy Practices applies to our use and disclosure of PHI.

Information We Collect

Information we may collect on our Website generally falls into the two categories of information provided by visitors to the Website and tracking information gathered as visitors navigate through the Website. Examples of the types of information which we may collect include:

Contact and Demographic Information. We collect the contact information you voluntarily give to us when participating in various activities related to the Website, such as posting messages, liking posts, sending feedback, requesting Online Services, subscribing to our newsletter and responding to surveys. The information we may collect about you may include your name, residential address, email address, and telephone number. We also may ask for information about your interests and activities, your gender, age, date of birth, hometown, and other demographic information as determined by us from time to time. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, with the caveat that your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Website or Online Services.

Payment Information. When you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request Online Services from our Website, we may collect information related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date). We do not, however, view or store your credit card data. This is handled by our third-party payment processor. You are advised to review its privacy policy and to contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

Mobile Device Information. If you access the Website or Online Services from a mobile device, our servers may automatically record information that your mobile device transmits, including your device type, your device ID number, user settings, and information about your use of the Website and Online Services.

Social Network Information. When you connect to our Website via a social network, such as Facebook, we may collect personal information, such as your name, your social network user name or identifier, gender, birthdate, email address, profile picture, or its URL, user identification numbers for your contacts, and other public data for your contacts.

Derived Information. We collect data our servers automatically recognize when you access the Website or Online Services, such as your IP address, operating system, browser version, the address of a referring website, and the pages you visit on our Website. Such information is not personally identifiable, but it still may be possible to determine from an IP address your internet service provider and the geographic location of your point of connectivity as well as other statistical usage data. We also may collect information about your native actions that are integral to our Website, including liking, re-blogging, or replying to a post as well as other interactions with the Website or Online Services and other users via server log files.

How We Use Your Information

Having accurate information about you permits us to understand your needs and provide you with better Online Services. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, we are able to better design the Website to improve your experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. In particular, we use your information to: (a) Notify you of updates to the Website and the Online Services; (b) increase the efficiency and operation of the Website and improve our Online Services; (c) periodically send you promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which may be of interest; (d) compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties; and (i) assist law enforcement and respond to a subpoena.

Email

Please be advised that email is not a secure form of communication and we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any information you send to us by email. It is possible your email could be viewed inappropriately by another internet user. If you wish to keep your information completely confidential, you should not transmit personal information via email. HEM Weight Loss will not respond on the Website to any question concerning a specific medical or health condition. If you submit such a request, you will receive a standard response that you should consult your physician. While we will not intentionally share the contents of this type of an email with any third party, due to the nature of electronic communication, there is no assurance that the contents of your email will not become known or accessible to third parties. WE URGE YOU NOT TO PROVIDE ANY CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION TO US VIA EMAIL. If you do so, it is at your own risk. HEM Weight Loss will not be liable for any breach of confidentiality resulting from your use of email.

From time to time, we may deliver news, announcements, and other information to you via email. To stop receiving promotional emails, follow the unsubscribe instructions in any email or social media message you receive from us. We will process your request as soon as it is reasonably practical. Please note that we may still send you administrative or transactional messages in connection with your participation in the HEM Weightless Program.

Interactive Features of our Website

You understand that when you use the Website, information you post on interactive public areas of the Website (such as comments to blogs) will be publicly available. In addition, information you share on the Site may appear in third party search engine results. We do not have control over content that has been indexed and cashed by search engines. Even if the original post is deleted, the content may still show up on search engines in perpetuity. We recommend you be cautious about sharing personal information in public or private online forums. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal information and we have no authority to manage or control third party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

How We Share Your Information

We may share your information under the following circumstances:
Service Providers. We may transfer your information to Service Providers, which are third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, and hosting services.
Legal Compliance. If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process or to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities to help prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, or legal actionable.
Sale or Merger. If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this privacy policy.
Contacts and Other Users. If you interact with us or other users of our Website through a social network (e.g. Facebook or Google+), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. When you use interactive features of our Website, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed in perpetuity.
Third Party Networks. We may share with third parties, including the public (e.g., through our blog, white papers or press releases), aggregated information in a form that does not disclose your personally identifiable information for industry analysis. We may also partner with selected third parties to allow tracking technology on the Website (e.g. web analytics).

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Like most other websites, our Website may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and/or other tracking technologies. Cookies are used to provide users of our Website with tighter security and customized content. When you browse the Website, your information is not collected through the use of cookies; however, if you previously provided your information, cookies may be tied to such information. Also, if you request that we save a password for automatic sign-on, we may record your encrypted password in this cookie file. Aggregate cookies and tracking information that does not directly identify you may be shared with third parties. Also, some content on the Website may be provided by third parties that use cookies in conjunction with other tracking technologies to collect information about users on the Website, which enables them to provided targeted advertising to you. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. For more information about interest-based ads, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. Our cookies do not and cannot infiltrate your hard drive to gather confidential information. Our cookies are not “spyware.” Be aware that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of the Website.

Controls for Do-Not-Track Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting that you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have information about your online activities monitored and collected. Our Website does not track your browsing activities across third party websites and our Website does not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your preference not to be tracked online. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

Information Security

We employ reasonable physical, administrative and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and disclosure. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of information transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of improper use. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized third parties. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures. To help ensure security via the Internet, we recommend you keep your browser up-to-date with automatic security updates enabled and use a unique username and password that are never shared.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website or Online Services may contain links to external services or websites of interest. If you choose to visit a partner or advertiser by “clicking on” or selecting a button, service, banner ad, or other type of advertisement, or clicking on another third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. Once you have used those links to leave our Website, we do not have any control over the other website. The fact that we may link to or incorporate a partner’s services, functionality, or website, or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement, is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party services, functionality, websites or other resources, including their use of personal information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information to a third party. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit to learn more about their privacy practices. These other parties may place their own cookies or other files on your computer or device, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. This privacy policy only applies to our Website and Online Services and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

Children’s Information

Our Website and Online Services are not directed to children. We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18. If we learn that personally identifiable information from users of the Website or Online Services less than 13 years of age has been collected, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such information from our records. If you become aware of any personal information we have collected from a child under the age of 13, please contact us at doc@hudsonendocrinology.com. While we will make sure the information is not publicly displayed on our Website, please be aware that the information may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Questions and Feedback

Please direct any question pertaining to our privacy policy to us at doc@hudsonendocrinology.com.